Lady Lions win season’s opening track meet

IOWA PARK — Vernon, Chillicothe and Harrold competed in the Iowa Park Hawk Relays on Monday, Feb. 25 to begin the 2019 track schedule.
The Vernon Lady Lions dominated the relays and distance events to capture first place overall. Avery Kinney, Lindy Ochoa, Carli White and Valerie Tyra won both the 4X100 and 4X200 events. Felicity Ortega took the gold in the 3200m and Audrey Hodges took first in the 1600m
The Lady Eagles from Chillicothe also got individual varsity first place wins from Brianna Pautsky in the 100m hurdles as well as the 300m hurdles and Misty Cook winning in the high jump.
The Vernon Lions took third on the boys’ side. Anthony Garza led the Lions with a first place in the high jump, third in long jump and a second-place finish with the 4X400. Marc Rodriguez took second in the shot while Dalton Reagan was second in the discus. Erik Morales Garcia was second in the 400m and Riley Elliott was second in the 800m.
Andi McWilliams paced Harrold’s Lady Hornets with a first place in the JV shot, fourth in JV discus. Hunter Edwards picked up the Hornets points with a sixth place finish in the JV shot.
Vernon is scheduled to host a track meet this coming Monday.

Varsity Boys
1. Iowa Park 105
2. Childress 91
3. Vernon 87
4. Wichita Falls Rider 86
5. Wichita Falls 73
6. Burkburnett 52
7. WF City View 38
8. Wichita Falls Hirschi 34
100 Meters
12. Dijae Bailey 13.69 Vernon
200 Meters
5. Shawon Parker 24.55 Vernon
400 Meters
2. Erik Morales Garcia 53.78 Vernon
8. Zachary Rosalez 1:00.89 Vernon
800 meters
2. Riley Elliott 2:03.47 Vernon
6. Tanner Jasinski 2:29.25 Vernon
1600 Meter
10. Tanner Jasinski 5:49.96 Vernon
3200 Meter
6. Zachary Rosalez 12:29.70 Vernon
4X100
6. Vernon — Shawon Parker, Anthony Garza, Ismael Ortega, Demoray Watson 46.39
4X200
4. Vernon — Shawon Parker, Anthony Garza, Demoray Watson, Erik Morales Garcia 1:36.62
4X400
2. Vernon — Ismael Ortega, Anthony Garza, Demoray Watson, Erik Morales Garcia 3:38.53
Shot Put
2. Marc Rodriquez 43-01.50 Vernon
3. Paul Gearld 42-02.00 Vernon
11. Dalton Reagan 35-09.50 Vernon
Discus
2. Dalton Reagan 120-06 Vernon
7. Marc Rodriquez 112-04.50 Vernon
High Jump
1. Anthony Garza 6-04.00 Vernon
Long Jump
3. Anthony Garza 19-04.50 Vernon
13. Shawon Parker 16-04.25 Vernon
15. Nolan Chavez 14-10.50 Vernon
Triple Jump
4. Demoray Watson 40-08.25 Vernon
9. Ismael Ortega 34-10.25 Vernon

Junior Varsity Boys
1. Childress 108
2. Iowa Park 103
3. Vernon 77
4. Notre Dame Catholic 76
5. Burkburnett 74
6. Wichita Falls Rider 66
7. Wichita Falls Hirschi 32
7. Wichita Falls 32
9. City View 21
10. Harrold 1

100 Meters
5. Kalin Jasso 12.83 Vernon
7. Andrew Vidaurri 12.98 Chillicothe
9. Shine Cherry 13.07 Vernon
12. Mark White 13.27 Harrold
14. Monie Alarcon 13.36 Chillicothe
17. Gauge Cook 13.85 Chillicothe
21. Josh Trufan 15.32 Harrold
22. Garrett Overstreet 15.77 Chillicothe
200 Meters
10. Monie Alarcon 27.24 Chillicothe
15. Gauge Cook 28.91 Chillicothe
18. Sebastian Slatton 31.10 Harrold
400 Meters
13. Antonio Urista 1:10.06 Vernon
800 Meters
9. Francisco Balderas 2:34.53 Vernon
13. Austen Fleming 2:37.25 Vernon
15. Eduardo Olivas 2:44.83 Vernon
1600 Meter
8. Francisco Balderas 6:11.51 Vernon
9. Austen Fleming 6:12.38 Vernon
11. Eduardo Olivas 6:28.66 Vernon
110M Hurdles
1. Salvador Perez 20.16 Vernon
3. Ezekial Boone-Walker 24.20 Vernon
300M Hurdles
2. Salvador Perez 49.28 Vernon
6. Ezekial Boone-Walker 57.69 Vernon
4X100
8. Harrold — Cristo Cruz, Sebastian Slatton, Mark White, Josh Trufan 55.22
4X200
4. Vernon — Cyntel McManus, Kalin Jasso, Shine Cherry, Isaiah Cherry 1:43.48
Shot Put
3. Eric Trejo 36-01.00 Vernon
6. Hunter Edwards 34-05.00 Harrold
9. Adrian Soto 33-07.50 Vernon
16. Bryce Koch 29-04.00 Vernon
17. Alex Alarcon 29-01.00 Chillicothe
23. Garrett Overstreet 25-01.00 Chillicothe
27. Tanner Hooser 21-00.50 Chillicothe
28. Stephen Leija 20-02.00 Harrold
29. Jacob Vazquez 19-02.50 Harrold
Discus
1. Eric Trejo 115-00 Vernon
4. Tinaye Mubvumba 100-06 Vernon
5. Adrian Soto 96-07 Vernon
Pole Vault
2. Francisco Balderas 8-00.00 Vernon
5. Austen Fleming 6-06.00 Vernon
Long Jump
7. Shine Cherry 16-03.00 Vernon
9. Kalin Jasso 15-11.25 Vernon
11. Isaiah Cherry 15-05.50 Vernon
16. Mark White 14-09.00 Harrold
19. Cristo Cruz 10-05.00 Harrold
Triple Jump
3. Kalin Jasso 35-00.75 Vernon
4. Shine Cherry 33-10.25 Vernon

Varsity Girls
1. Vernon 128
2. Iowa Park 121.5
3. Wichita Falls Rider 92
4. Childress 82.5
5. Wichita Falls 72
6. City View 71
7. Chillicothe 20

100 Meters
7. Tavia Edwards 14.55 Vernon
12. Brianna Calderon Corona 15.23 Vernon
13. Jasmine Jackson 17.01 Vernon
200 Meters
4. Carli White 29.43 Vernon
12. Diana Rivera 33.06 Vernon
13. Hannah Dominguez 33.32 Vernon
400 Meters
2. Carli White 1:08.92 Vernon
13. Chloe Maldonado 1:18.10 Vernon
800 Meters
7. Taylor Reeves 2:57.68 Vernon
9. Audrey Hodges 3:03.72 Vernon
10. Brooke Myers 3:06.23 Vernon
1600 Meters
1. Audrey Hodges 6:13.91 Vernon
2. Blakely Schur 6:22.30 Vernon
9. Alli Fleming 7:14.70 Vernon
3200 Meters
1. Felicity Ortega 13:49.00 Vernon
3. Abigail Ramirez 15:11.00 Vernon
100 Hurdles
1. Brianna Pautsky 17.79 Chillicothe
5. Kaytlin Glaze 20.99 Vernon
7. Ana Clemente 22.93 Vernon
8. Amanda Mendoza 23.73 Vernon
300 Hurdles
1. Brianna Pautsky 54.98 Chillicothe
2. Kaytlin Glaze 56.85 Vernon
4. Amanda Mendoza 1:01.37 Vernon
6. Ana Clemente 1:04.39 Vernon
4X100
1. Vernon — Avery Kinney, Lindy Ochoa, Carli White, Valerie Tyra 52.53
4X200
1. Vernon — Avery Kinney, Lindy Ochoa, Carli White, Valerie Tyra 1:54.71
4X400
3. Vernon — Lilly Jones, Kaytlin Glaze, Lindy Ochoa, Valerie Tyra 4:45.30
Shot Put
3. Jaila McBride 31-06.00 Vernon
6. Madeline Ham 27-08.50 Vernon
Discus
2. Shay Williams 97-04 Vernon
Long Jump
10. Valerie Tyra 13-09.25 Vernon
17. Lindy Ochoa 12-01.25 Vernon
Triple Jump
5. Lindy Ochoa 29-04.50 Vernon

Junior Varsity Girls
1. Iowa Park 165
2. City View 98
3. Wichita Falls 68
4. Childress 58
5. Harrold 41
6. Wichita Falls Rider 19
7. Notre Dame Catholic 18
8. Chillicothe 16
9. Vernon 10

100 meters
10. Misty Cook 17.28 Chillicothe
12. Ashley Streit 17.68 Harrold
14. Gabby Patterson 17.95 Harrold
200 Meters
3. Misty Cook 32.21 Chillicothe
9. Gabby Patterson 34.91 Harrold
400 Meters
12. Kodi Streit 1:29.27 Harrold
800 Meters
7. Alexis Matute 3:34.56 Harrold
1600 Meters
3. Ashley Streit 7:15.54 Harrold
3200 Meters
1. Gen Russell 15:39.00 Vernon
4. Alexis Matute 18:14.00 Harrold
300M Hurdles
6. Alexus Key 1:12.86 Harrold
4X100
3. Harrold — Alexus Key, Gabby Patterson, Kodi Streit, Ashley Streit 58.50
Shot Put
1. Andi McWilliams 31-08.50 Harrold
7. Miranda Bonillas 24-09.00 Harrold
10. Meleah Leija 21-06.50 Harrold
Discus
4. Andi McWilliams 61-07 Harrold
6. Cecilia Bonillas 54-01 Harrold
7. Marissa Leija 46-02 Harrold
High Jump
1. Misty Cook 4-10.00 Chillicothe
Long Jump
7. Ashley Streit 11-05.00 Harrold
Triple Jump
5. Ashley Streit 24-07.00 Harrold

Leave a Comment