Flowers, Thomas, McBride, Hildebrand win Area titles

Vernon crowned three Champions at last week’s Area track meet, and Northside had one Area champion

Macy Flowers was Area Champion in High jump at 5-0. Flowers was also a Region qualifier and Area runner-up in 300 hurdles at 48.06. She also qualified with the 4×200 relay. (Daniel Walker/ Vernon Record)

.

The Lady Lions advanced in six individual events and one relay to Region from Area.  The Area meet was held at Mineral Wells’ Jackie Harvey Complex. The top four in each event advance to Region I-4A Meet in Lubbock.

Macy Flowers was Area Champion in High jump at 5-0. Flowers was also a Region qualifier and Area runner-up in 300 hurdles at 48.06. She also qualified with the 4×200 relay.

Jaila McBride was Area Champion in Shot put at 36-1.5

Lindy Ochoa is a double Region qualifier. She was the Area runner-up in Long Jump at 15-06.25, and 3rd at Area in the 200M with a time of 26.82.

Hannah Dunson was fourth at Area and a Regional qualifier in Discus with a throw of 103-03.

The girls 4×200 team also advanced to Region with a third-place finish. The relay team includes Lilly Jones, Kenadi Brown, Carli White, Macy Flowers.

The Lions crowned one Area Champion and Region qualifier. TJ Thomas was Area Champion in Triple Jump at 43-1.5.

Northside also crowned an Area champion last week in Class A. Tylan Hildenbrand, won the High Jump with a leap of 5-08.

Vernon’s Jaila McBride earned Area Champion in Shot put with a throw of 36-1.5.
(Daniel Walker/Vernon Record)

Also advancing to Region were Harrold’s Ashlee Villarreal (3rd in 100M hurdles), Chillicothe’s Jimena Sanchez (4th in shot put), Katie Cook (4th in discus),  and Shay Potts (3rd in pole vault).

DISTRICT 5/6-4A AREA MEET

BOYS

Shot put – 1. Logan Davis, Stephenville, 48-11.25; 2. JJ Lee, Graham, 47-2.75; 3. Creece Brister, Stephenville, 46-0.75; 4. Carson McKinney, Stephenville, 45-4.5. 6. Beau Gearld, Vernon, 42-8.25.

Triple jump – 1. TJ Thomas, Vernon, 43-1.5; 2. Daniel Gilbertson, Graham, 41-3.5; 3. Jackson Yoder, Brownwood, 40-8.75; 4. Ben Williams, Graham, 40-7.5.

Pole vault – 1. Trent Taylor, Graham, 13-6; 2. Korvin Lalumia, Iowa Park, 13-0; 3. Case Brister, Lampasas, 12-6; 3. Ben Kirbo, Stephenville, 12-6; 7. Carson Elliott, Vernon, 10-6.

800 relay – 1. Stephenville, 1:32.18; 2. Graham, 1:32.44; 3. Brownwood, 1:33.08; 4. Lampasas, 1:33.52; 8. Vernon, Jose Perez Corona, Christian Ochoa, Tavares Gaines, TJ (Tralan) Thomas; 1:36.94.

300 hurdles – 1. Xavier Reyes, Graham, 42.43; 2. Dario Rendon, Graham, 43.31; 3. Hugo Murillo, Graham, 43.47; 4. Jacob Baker, Gatesville, 43.8. 5. Salvador Perez, Vernon, 44.41.

1,600 relay – 1. Stephenville, 3:33.11; 2. Lampasas, 3:33.81; 3. Graham, 3:33.96; 4. Mineral Wells, 3:36.58. 7. Vernon,  Salvador Perez, Christian Ochoa, Tavares Gaines, TJ (Tralan) Thomas; 3:48.33.

GIRLS

Shot put – 1. Jaila McBride, Vernon, 36-1.5; 2. Juliana Dwamena, Lampasas, 35-6.75; 3. Maddie Durant, Stephenville, 33-7; 4. Diana Estrada, Stephenville, 32-2.75. 7. Shamyra Straughter, Vernon, 30-5.25.

Discus – 1. Jaylee Matthrews, Stephenville, 132-10; 2. Juliana Dwamena, Lampasas, 110-5; 3. Kallyn McKinney, Stephenville, 103-10; 4. Hannah Dunson, Vernon, 103-3.

Long jump – 1. Livi Leinhauser, Stepheville, 15-7.25; 2. Lindy Ochoa, Vernon, 15-6.25; 3. Landri Withers, Stephenville, 15-5.25; 4. Alashonte Massey, Burkburnett, 15-4. 6. Kenadi Brown, Vernon, 15-2.25.

Triple jump – 1. Kylie Morris, Brownwood, 36-3.5; 2. Kylie Frush, Glen Rose, 36-1.25; 3. Tania Lee, Burkburnett, 35-5.75; 4. Livi Leinhauser, Stephenville, 34-11.5. 6. Lindy Ochoa, Vernon, 34-1.5.

High jump – 1. Macy Flowers, Vernon, 5-0; 2. Allie Decker, Stephenville, 5-0; 2. Chyssy Dumas, Iowa Park, 4-10; 2. Alee McClendon, Stephenville, 4-10.

800 relay – 1. Hirschi, 1:46.75; 2. Stephenville, 1:50.1; 3. Vernon, Lilly Jones, Kenadi Brown, Carli White, Macy Flowers; 1:51.5; 4. Lampasas, 1:51.86

300 hurdles – 1. Jaylee Matthews, Stephenville, 46.54; 2. Macy Flowers, Vernon, 48.06; 3. Cambrie Cowser, Graham, 49.2; 4. Barrett Boyd, Gatesville, 49.67.

200 – 1. Victoria Cameron, Stephenville, 24.86; 2. Kylie Frush, Glen Rose, 26.47; 3. Lindy Ochoa, Vernon, 26.82; 4. Chryssy Dumas, Iowa Park, 27.09.

1,600 relay – 1. Stephenville, 4:09.37; 2. Hirschi, 4:14.08; 3. Graham, 4:14.11; 4. Glen Rose, 4:15.22. 5. Vernon, Lilly Jones, Kenadi Brown, Carli White, Macy Flowers; 4:16.69.

DISTRICT 15/16-A AREA MEET

Boys

100 M – 4. Brayden Hernandez, Crowell, 11.93; 7. Matthew Brooks, Northside, 12.40

200M – 7. Matthew Brooks, Northside, 15.15.

800M – 4. Clayton Alvarado, Crowell, 2:14.97.

4×400 relay – 3. Crowell, 3:51.28, Dylan Carnet, Hayden Manney, Brayden Hernandez, Clayton Alavardo.

Shot put – 7. Travis Heath, 37-10.5, Northside.

Discus – 6. Alex Alarcon, 109-09, Chillicothe.

High Jump – 1. Tylan Hildenbrand, 5-08.00, Northside; 6. Dylan Carney, 5-02.00, Crowell.

Pole Vault – 7. Reagan Belcher, 6-06.00, Chillicothe.

Long Jump – 2. Jemal Lane, 18-11, Crowell.

Triple Jump – 3. Jemal Lane, 38-02.5 Crowell; 6. Hayden Manney, 36-00.00, Crowell.

Girls

100 M – 6. Jimena Sanchez, 14.52, Chillicothe.

200M – 8. Krista Madl, 32.12, Chillicothe.

400M – 5.  Aubrey Ford, 1:12.26, Northside; 6. Krista Madl, 1:14.18, Chillicothe.

800M – 6. Aubrey Ford, 2:48.30, Northside; 7. Cutter Smith, 2:49.11, Crowell.

1600M – 3. Cutter Smith, 6:16.01, Crowell; 5. Aubrey Ford, 6:53.31, Northside.

3200M – 5. Addie Woods, 15:45.00, Northside.

100Hurdles — 3. Ashlee Villarreal, 20.71, Harrold; 4. Cedar Smith , 21.68, Crowell; 5. Serenity Williams, 22.74, Crowell; 6.  Donnajo Emory, 22.96, Crowell.

300Hurdles – 6. Ashlee Villarreal, 1:01.31, Harrold.

4×400 relay – 4. Crowell, 4:47.93, Hadley Henry, Cedar Smith, Viviana Maldonado, Valerie Rodriguez.

Shot Put – 4. Jimena Sanchez, 30-02.75, Chillicothe; 6. Katie Cook, 28-07.50, Chillicothe.

Discus – 4. Katie Cook, 94-09, Chillicothe; Tori Durham, 88-06, Crowell.

High Jump – 3. Halie Neal, 4-06.00, Crowell; 6. Serenity Williams, 4-04.00, Crowell; 7. Cutter Smith, 4-04.00, Crowell.

Pole Vault — 3. Shay Potts, 6-00.00, Chillicothe; 4. Cedar Smith, 5-06.00, Crowell.

Long Jump – 7. Krista Madl, 13-01.25, Chillicothe.

Triple Jump – 6. Krista Madl, 28-09.75, Chillicothe

Leave a Comment